Infraspecific Taxon Details : Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Dun.) Heiser & Pickersgill

You selected Capsicum annuum var. minimum (Mill.) Heiser. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Dun.) Heiser & Pickersgill (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Dun.) Heiser & Pickersgill
Synonyms:
Capsicum annuum var. aviculare (Dierb.) D' Arcy & Eschbaugh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum var. aviculare (Dierb.) D' Arcy & Eschbaugh
Capsicum annuum var. minimum (Mill.) Heiser (synonym)
Capsicum annuum var. minus (Fingerh.) Shinners (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum var. minus (Fingerh.) Shinners
Capsicum campylopodium Sendtn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum campylopodium Sendtn.
Capsicum chlorocladum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum chlorocladum Dun.
Capsicum conoides Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum conoides Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum hispidum var. glabriusculum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum hispidum var. glabriusculum Dun.
Capsicum indicum var. aviculare Dierb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum indicum var. aviculare Dierb.
Capsicum microcarpon var. aviculare Dierb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum microcarpon var. aviculare Dierb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Capsicum World Plants
Species Capsicum annuum World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arizona, Connecticut, Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, New Mexico, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia), N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro), Venezuela (Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Sucre, Zulia), Panama, Costa Rica, Colombia, Nicaragua, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas), Australia (I), Nicaragua, Belize, Honduras, New Caledonia (I), Guyana (I), Surinam (I), Banaba (Ocean) Isl. (I), Gilbert Isl. (I) (Tarawa (I), Tabiteuea (I)), Marshall Isl. (I) (Arno (I)), Micronesia (I) (Yap (I), Fais (I), Eauripik (I), Faraulap (I), Ifaluk (I), Satawal (I), Nomwin (I), Truk (I), Dublon (I), Udot (I), Romonum (I), Uman (I), Namoluk (I), Etal (I), Satawan (I), Nukuoro (I), Kapingamarangi (I), Ant (I), Pohnpei (I)), Northern Marianas (I) (Maug (I), Asuncion (I), Agrihan (I), Alamagan (I), Sarigan (I), Anatahan (I)), Palau Isl. (I) (Malakal (I), Sonsorol (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Saipan (I), Rota (I), Guam (I)), Wake Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56