Species Details : Avena sterilis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Avena sterilis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis  L.
Synonyms:
Avena fatua var. sterilis (L.) Mérat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena fatua var. sterilis (L.) Mérat
Avena macrocarpa Moench, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena macrocarpa Moench, nom. superfl.
Avena nutans St.-Lag., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena nutans St.-Lag., nom. superfl.
Avena sativa subsp. sterilis (L.) De Wet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa subsp. sterilis (L.) De Wet
Avena sativa var. sterilis (L.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. sterilis (L.) Fiori
Avena sterilis subsp. macrocarpa Briq., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sterilis subsp. macrocarpa Briq., not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Avena sterilis subsp. ludoviciana (Durieu) Gillet & Magne
Avena sterilis subsp. sterilis
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Avena WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Belgium; Bolivia; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Chile Central; China South-Central; Corse; Costa Rica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gulf States; Hungary; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; New Jersey; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; North Caucasus; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Peru; Portugal; Primorye; Qubec; Queensland; Romania; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Sinai; South Australia; South European Russi; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tasmania; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Victoria; West Himalaya; Western Australia; Western Sahara; Yemen; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52