Species Details : Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010

You selected Sparus berda. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus pacificus  Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010
Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus berda (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus berda
Mylio berda (misapplied name)
Mylio latus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mylio latus
Sparus berda (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparus berda
Sparus hasta (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparus hasta
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bakululan Bakululan - Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakoko Bakoko Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunggok Bunggok Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gapas-gapas Gapas-gapas Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kilawan Kilawan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuwa Kuwa Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo Pargo Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bream Black bream English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldsilk seabream Goldsilk seabream English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific seabream Pacific seabream English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikey bream Pikey bream English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagre berda Pagre berda French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kauk Kauk Fwâi New Caledonia: Hienghène Region Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanyôchinu Nanyochinu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nan’yo-chinu Nan'yo-chinu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katombal Katombal Javanese Indonesia: Java Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaxu Kaxu Jawe New Caledonia: Hienghène Region Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bekukung Bekukung Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapas Kapas Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okeh Okeh Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰鳍棘鲷 Hui qi ji diao Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kwité Kwite Numee New Caledonia: Goro Zone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo picnic Sargo picnic Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakokong moro Bakokong moro Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitilya Bitilya Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaud-gaud Gaud-gaud Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakuko Bakuko Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gapas-gapas Gapas-gapas Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Acanthopagrus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to Australia.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65896
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33