Species Details : Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010

You selected Acanthopagrus berda (non Forsskål, 1775). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus pacificus  Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010
Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus berda (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus berda (non Forsskål, 1775)
Mylio berda (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name)
Mylio latus (non Houttuyn, 1782) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mylio latus (non Houttuyn, 1782)
Sparus berda (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparus berda (non Forsskål, 1775)
Sparus hasta (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparus hasta (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bakoko Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunggok Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bream English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldsilk seabream English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific seabream English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikey bream English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagre berda French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kauk Fwâi New Caledonia(Hienghène Region) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanyôchinu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nan’yo-chinu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katombal Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaxu Jawe New Caledonia(Hienghène Region) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakululan Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bekukung Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapas Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okeh Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰鳍棘鲷 Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kwité Numee New Caledonia(Goro Zone) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo picnic Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakokong moro Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bitilya Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaud-gaud Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gapas-gapas Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kilawan Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuwa Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakuko Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gapas-gapas Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Acanthopagrus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to Australia.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65896
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39