Species Details : Linum bienne Miller

You selected Linum usitatissimum subsp. bienne (Mill.) Stankevicz. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Linum bienne Miller (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Linum bienne  Miller
Synonyms:
Adenolinum angustifolium (Huds.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adenolinum angustifolium (Huds.) Rchb.
Cathartolinum agreste (Brot.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartolinum agreste (Brot.) Rchb.
Linum acuminatum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum acuminatum Moench
Linum affine Panz. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum affine Panz. ex Schult.
Linum agrestre Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum agrestre Brot.
Linum ambiguum Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum ambiguum Jordan
Linum angustifolium Hudson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum angustifolium Hudson
Linum angustifolium var. cribrosum (Rchb.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum angustifolium var. cribrosum (Rchb.) Rouy
Linum angustifolium var. siculum (C. Presl) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum angustifolium var. siculum (C. Presl) Rouy
Linum angustifolium var. submicranthum Hochr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum angustifolium var. submicranthum Hochr.
Linum arvense Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum arvense Bub.
Linum austriacum Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum austriacum Sims
Linum bienne var. papillosum J. Molero & À.M. Romo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum bienne var. papillosum J. Molero & À.M. Romo
Linum cribrosum Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum cribrosum Rchb.
Linum hispanicum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum hispanicum Mill.
Linum hohenackeri Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum hohenackeri Boiss.
Linum humile Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum humile Miller
Linum marginatum Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum marginatum Poir.
Linum multicaule Hedw. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum multicaule Hedw. ex Steud.
Linum narbonense Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum narbonense Desf.
Linum perenne Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum perenne Vill.
Linum pyrenaicum Pourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum pyrenaicum Pourr.
Linum tenuifolium With. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum tenuifolium With.
Linum usitatissimum subsp. angustifolium (Hudson) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum subsp. angustifolium (Hudson) Thell.
Linum usitatissimum subsp. bienne (Mill.) Stankevicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum subsp. bienne (Mill.) Stankevicz
Linum usitatissimum var. cribrosum (Rchb.) C. Martinez (synonym)
Linum usitatissimum subsp. humile (Mill.) Czernom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum subsp. humile (Mill.) Czernom.
Linum usitatissimum var. humile (P. Mill.) Pers. (synonym)
Linum usitatissimum var. imperforatum Strobl (synonym)
Linum usitatissimum var. stenophyllum (Boiss.) K.H Rechinger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linum usitatissimum var. stenophyllum (Boiss.) K.H Rechinger
Infraspecific taxon: Linum bienne var. siculum (C.Presl) Giardina & Raimondo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Schmalblättriger Lein - -
Zweijähriger Lein (DE); Pale Flax (EN); Lino blanco (ES) - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Linaceae World Plants
Genus Linum World Plants
Distribution: England, Ireland, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Crimea, C-Asia, Turkmenistan, Transcaucasus, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, New Zealand (introduced), Chatham Isl. (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Terceira), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Hawaii (introduced) (Maui (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced)), Argentina (introduced), Chile (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Sep-2017
Source database: World Plants, Aug 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:632c46a5-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102