Species Details : Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Homo sapiens  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Homo aethiopicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo aethiopicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo americanus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo americanus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo arabicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo arabicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo australasicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo australasicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo cafer Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo cafer Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo capensis Broom, 1917 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo capensis Broom, 1917
Homo columbicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo columbicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo drennani Kleinschmidt, 1931 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo drennani Kleinschmidt, 1931
Homo fossilis proto-aethiopicus Giuffrida-Ruggeri, 1915 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo fossilis proto-aethiopicus Giuffrida-Ruggeri, 1915
Homo fossilis protoaethiopicus Giuffrida-Ruggeri, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homo fossilis protoaethiopicus Giuffrida-Ruggeri, 1915
Homo grimaldii Lapouge, 1906 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo grimaldii Lapouge, 1906
Homo hottentotus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo hottentotus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo hyperboreus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo hyperboreus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo indicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo indicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo japeticus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo japeticus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo melaninus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo melaninus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo monstrosus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo monstrosus Linnaeus, 1758
Homo neptunianus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo neptunianus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo palestinus McCown & Keith, 1932 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo palestinus McCown & Keith, 1932
Homo patagonus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo patagonus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo priscus Lapouge, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo priscus Lapouge, 1899
Homo sapiens cro-magnonensis Gregory, 1921 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo sapiens cro-magnonensis Gregory, 1921
Homo sapiens cromagnonensis Gregory, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homo sapiens cromagnonensis Gregory, 1921
Homo sapiens grimaldiensis Gregory, 1921 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo sapiens grimaldiensis Gregory, 1921
Homo scythicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo scythicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo sinicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo sinicus Bory de St.Vincent, 1825
Homo spelaeus Lapouge, 1899 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo spelaeus Lapouge, 1899
Homo troglodytes Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo troglodytes Linnaeus, 1758
Homo wadjakensis Dubois, 1921 (synonym) 2 literature references for Homo wadjakensis Dubois, 1921
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Human Human English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Selected
Order Primates ITIS Selected
Superfamily Hominoidea ITIS Selected
Family Hominidae ITIS Selected
Genus Homo ITIS Selected
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 2017-03-30
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180092
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:35