Species Details : Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl

Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospora alba  (L.) Vahl
Synonyms:
Dichromena alba (L.) J.F.Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dichromena alba (L.) J.F.Macbr.
Mariscus albus (L.) Gilib., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus albus (L.) Gilib., opus utique oppr.
Phaeocephalum album (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeocephalum album (L.) House
Rhynchospora alba var. kiusiana Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospora alba var. kiusiana Makino
Rhynchospora alba f. laeviseta Gale (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospora alba f. laeviseta Gale
Rhynchospora luquillensis Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospora luquillensis Britton
Schoenus albus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus albus L.
Scirpus albus (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus albus (L.) Salisb.
Triodon albus (L.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triodon albus (L.) Farw.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Rhynchospora WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alaska; Alberta; Amur; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; California; Central European Rus; Colorado; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kazakhstan; Korea; Kuril Is.; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Puerto Rico; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; South Carolina; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52