Species Details : Filago eriocephala Guss.

You selected Filago pyramidata subsp. eriocephala (Guss.) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Filago eriocephala Guss. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Filago eriocephala  Guss.
Synonyms:
Filago germanica var. eriocephala (Guss.) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago germanica var. eriocephala (Guss.) Parl.
Filago pyramidata subsp. eriocephala (Guss.) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago pyramidata subsp. eriocephala (Guss.) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo
Gifola eriocephala (Guss.) Chrtek & Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gifola eriocephala (Guss.) Chrtek & Holub
Gnaphalium eriocephalum (Guss.) Bonnier & Layens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium eriocephalum (Guss.) Bonnier & Layens
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wollköpfiges Filzkraut - -
Woollyhead Cudweed En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Filago World Plants
Distribution: France, Italy, Sicily, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran), Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel), Kuwait, Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, Nejd Desert, Asir), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria, Jbel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (W-Yemen)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53