Species Details : Dalophis boulengeri (Blache, Cadenat & Stauch, 1970)

Accepted scientific name:
Dalophis boulengeri (Blache, Cadenat & Stauch, 1970) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dalophis boulengeri  (Blache, Cadenat & Stauch, 1970)
Synonyms:
Caecula boulengeri Blache, Cadenat & Stauch, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caecula boulengeri Blache, Cadenat & Stauch, 1970
Caecula cephalopeltis (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caecula cephalopeltis (non Bleeker, 1863)
Sphagebranchus cephalopeltis (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus cephalopeltis (non Bleeker, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař boulengerův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aafrika tõngurangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delphinaal - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏明蛇鰻 Bu shih ming she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏明蛇鳗 Bu shi ming she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Dalophis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Angola.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5031
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39