Species Details : Fimbristylis acuminata Vahl

Accepted scientific name:
Fimbristylis acuminata Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis acuminata  Vahl
Synonyms:
Eleogiton scabra (Roxb.) A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleogiton scabra (Roxb.) A.Dietr.
Fimbristylis nutans var. minor E.G.Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis nutans var. minor E.G.Camus
Fimbristylis scabra (Roxb.) Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis scabra (Roxb.) Schult.
Iria acuminata (Vahl) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iria acuminata (Vahl) Kuntze
Scirpus scaber Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus scaber Roxb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Fimbristylis WCSP
Distribution: Andaman Is.; Bangladesh; Borneo; China Southeast; East Himalaya; Hainan; India; Jawa; Laos; Malaya; Nansei-shoto; New Guinea; Northern Territory; Philippines; Queensland; Sri Lanka; Sumatera; Taiwan; Thailand; Vietnam; Western Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08