Species Details : Machaerium arboreum (Jacq.)Vogel

You selected Machaerium pittieri J.F.Macbr. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Machaerium arboreum (Jacq.)Vogel (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Machaerium acuminatum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machaerium acuminatum Kunth
Machaerium acuminatum var. latifolium Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Machaerium acuminatum var. latifolium Benth.
Machaerium arboreum var. latifolium (Benth.)Hoehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machaerium arboreum var. latifolium (Benth.)Hoehne
Machaerium latifolium (Benth.)Pittier (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Machaerium latifolium (Benth.)Pittier
Machaerium pittieri J.F.Macbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machaerium pittieri J.F.Macbr.
Nissolia arborea Jacq. (synonym) 3 literature references for Nissolia arborea Jacq.
Nissolia glabrata Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nissolia glabrata Link
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Machaerium CoL
Distribution: Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Venezuela
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27