Species Details : Lepidotrigla japonica (Bleeker, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidotrigla japonica (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidotrigla japonica  (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Prionotus japonicus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionotus japonicus Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gurnard Gurnard English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longwing searobin Longwing searobin English Japan: East China Sea; South China Sea; southern Japan; I Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toge-kanagashira Toge-kanagashira Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ka-shi-dal-gaeng-i Ka-shi-dal-gaeng-i Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
가시달강어 Gasidalgangeo Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang Belalang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belalang-paruh jepun Belalang-paruh jepun Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rì běn hóng niáng yú Ri ben hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本紅娘魚 Rih ben hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本红娘鱼 Ri ben hong niang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本角魚 Rih ben jiao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本角鱼 Ri ben jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
角仔魚 Jiao zai yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
角仔鱼 Jiao zai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Lepidotrigla FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to East and South China seas and Indonesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10439
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49