Species Details : Cecropia polystachya Trec.

You selected Cecropia peltata Ruiz ex Kl. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cecropia polystachya Trec. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cecropia polystachya  Trec.
Synonyms:
Ambaiba klotzschiana (Miq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambaiba klotzschiana (Miq.) Kuntze
Ambaiba leucophaea (Poepp. ex Miq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambaiba leucophaea (Poepp. ex Miq.) Kuntze
Ambaiba nivea (Poepp. ex Kl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambaiba nivea (Poepp. ex Kl.) Kuntze
Ambaiba pinnatiloba (Kl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambaiba pinnatiloba (Kl.) Kuntze
Ambaiba ruiziana (Kl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambaiba ruiziana (Kl.) Kuntze
Cecropia boliviana Cuatrec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia boliviana Cuatrec.
Cecropia flagellifera Trec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia flagellifera Trec.
Cecropia francisci Snethlage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia francisci Snethlage
Cecropia klotzschiana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia klotzschiana Miq.
Cecropia leucophaea Poepp. ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia leucophaea Poepp. ex Miq.
Cecropia nivea Poepp. ex Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia nivea Poepp. ex Kl.
Cecropia peltata Ruiz ex Kl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia peltata Ruiz ex Kl.
Cecropia pinnatiloba Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia pinnatiloba Kl.
Cecropia ruiziana Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia ruiziana Kl.
Cecropia scabra Ruiz ex Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cecropia scabra Ruiz ex Kl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Cecropia World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Acre, Rondonia), Peru, Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55