Species Details : Sympetrum fonscolombii Selys, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Sympetrum fonscolombii Selys, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum fonscolombii  Selys, 1840
Synonyms:
Sympetrum azorense Gardner, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum azorense Gardner, 1959
Sympetrum erythroneura Schneider, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum erythroneura Schneider, 1845
Sympetrum insignis Brittinger, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum insignis Brittinger, 1850
Sympetrum rhaeticum Buchecker, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum rhaeticum Buchecker, 1873
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Swerwertjie Swerwertjie Afrikaans -
zwervende heidelibel Zwervende heidelibel Dutch -
Nomad Nomad English -
Red-veined Darter Red-veined Darter English -
Sympétrum de Fonscolombe Sympetrum de Fonscolombe French -
Frühe Heidelibelle Fruehe Heidelibelle German -
swalkhopke Swalkhopke Western Frisian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Sympetrum Odonata
Distribution: Eurasia, Africa, Sri Lanka
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01