Species Details : Dolichophis caspius (Gmelin, 1789)

Accepted scientific name:
Dolichophis caspius (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 56 literature references for Dolichophis caspius  (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Coluber acontistes Pallas, 1814 (synonym)
Coluber caspius Gmelin In Linnaeus, 1789 (synonym)
Coluber jugularis caspius Wütschert, 1984 (synonym)
Coluber thermalis Pallas, 1814 (synonym)
Hierophis caspius Schätti, 1988 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Dolichophis caspius caspius (Gmelin, 1789)
Dolichophis caspius eiselti (Zinner, 1972)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Balkan-Springnatter Balkan-Springnatter - -
Kaspische Pfeilnatter Kaspische Pfeilnatter - -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Dolichophis ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; BUL-OO; GRC-OO; HUN-OO; IRN-OO; PAL-JO; ROM-OO; TUR-OO; YUG-CR; YUG-MA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:52