Species Details : Serpula himantioides (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884

You selected Boletus arboreus Sowerby, 1802. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Serpula himantioides (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serpula himantioides  (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884
Synonyms:
Boletus arboreus Sowerby, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus arboreus Sowerby, 1802
Coniophora dimitiella S. S. Rattan, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coniophora dimitiella S. S. Rattan, 1977
Gyrophana himantioides (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrophana himantioides (Fr.) Bourdot & Galzin, 1923
Merulius americanus Burt, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius americanus Burt, 1917
Merulius gelatinosus Lloyd, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius gelatinosus Lloyd, 1922
Merulius himantioides Fr., 1818 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius himantioides Fr., 1818
Merulius himantioides sensu Bresadola; fide Saccardo (Syll. fung. 23: 475) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Merulius himantioides sensu Bresadola; fide Saccardo (Syll. fung. 23: 475)
Merulius papyraceus Fr., 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius papyraceus Fr., 1828
Merulius silvester Falck, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius silvester Falck, 1912
Merulius squalidus Fr., 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius squalidus Fr., 1828
Serpula americana (Burt) W. B. Cooke, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula americana (Burt) W. B. Cooke, 1943
Serpula lacrymans var. himantioides (Fr.) W. B. Cooke, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula lacrymans var. himantioides (Fr.) W. B. Cooke, 1957
Serpula papyracea (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula papyracea (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884
Serpula squalida (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula squalida (Fr.) P. Karst., 1884
Sesia himantioides (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia himantioides (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891
Sesia papyracea (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia papyracea (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891
Sesia squalida (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia squalida (Fr.) Kuntze, 1891
Xylomyzon versicolor Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylomyzon versicolor Pers., 1825
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Serpulaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Serpula Species Fungorum
Distribution: Czech Republic; Denmark; France; Great Britain; Norway; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Serpula himantioides
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48