Species Details : Retropinna tasmanica McCulloch, 1920

Accepted scientific name:
Retropinna tasmanica McCulloch, 1920 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Retropinna tasmanica  McCulloch, 1920
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tasmansk smelt - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmanian smelt - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmanian smelt - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmaania lõunatint - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
塔斯馬尼亞後鰭鮭(塔斯馬尼亞青瓜魚) Ta sih ma ni ya hou ci guei ,ta sih ma ni ya cing gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塔斯马尼亚后鳍鲑(塔斯马尼亚青瓜鱼) Ta si ma ni ya hou qi gui ,ta si ma ni ya qing gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
ретропинна тасманййская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Retropinnidae FishBase
Genus Retropinna FishBase
Distribution: Oceania: Endemic to Tasmania.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McDowall, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7539
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39