Species Details : Tramitichromis intermedius (Trewavas, 1935)

You selected Trematocranus intermedius (Trewavas, 1935). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tramitichromis intermedius (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tramitichromis intermedius  (Trewavas, 1935)
Synonyms:
Lethrinops intermedia Trewavas, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lethrinops intermedia Trewavas, 1935
Trematocranus intermedius (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trematocranus intermedius (Trewavas, 1935)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
中間薄麗鯛 Jhong jian bo li diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中间薄丽鲷 Zhong jian bo li diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Tramitichromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to the southeast and southwest arms of Lake Malawi.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2256
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39