Species Details : Capsicum frutescens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum frutescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum frutescens  L.
Synonyms:
Capsicum annuum var. frutescens (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum var. frutescens (L.) Kuntze
Capsicum baccatum Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum baccatum Vell.
Capsicum cereolum Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum cereolum Bertol.
Capsicum comarim Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum comarim Vell.
Capsicum frutescens var. glabriusculum (Dun.) M.R.Almeida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum frutescens var. glabriusculum (Dun.) M.R.Almeida
Capsicum frutescens var. queenslandicum Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum frutescens var. queenslandicum Domin
Capsicum longum Bouton ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum longum Bouton ex Dun.
Capsicum micranthum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum micranthum Link
Capsicum odoratum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum odoratum Steud.
Capsicum odoriferum Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum odoriferum Vell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aji - -
Aji caballero; Bird pepper - -
Aji picante - -
Wild pepper - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Capsicum World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amapa, Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Bahia), Venezuela (Bolivar, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Nueva Esparta, Sucre), Mexico (Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nuevo Leon, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz), Panama, Belize, Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz), Costa Rica, Galapagos Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (Guana, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Barbados, Grenada, St. Lucia, St. Vincent), Trinidad (introduced), Tobago (introduced), Colombia (introduced), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced), Ta'u (introduced), Tutuila (introduced)), Chagos Arch. (introduced) (Diego Garcia (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced) (Nuku Hiva (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Mopelia Atoll (introduced), Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced), Moorea (introduced)), Tokelau (introduced) (Swains Isl. (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced), 'Eua (introduced), Vava'u (introduced)), Tuamotu Arch. (introduced) (Makatea Isl. (introduced)), Western Samoa (introduced) (Aleipata Isl. (introduced), Savaii (introduced), Upolu (introduced)), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Volcano Isl. (introduced) (Iwojima (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced), Ilha de Sao Nicolau (introduced), Fogo Isl. (introduced)), Morocco (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Maui (introduced)), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Philippines (c), Vietnam (c), Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives) (introduced), Maldives (introduced), SW-Europe (introduced), Australia (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Christmas Isl. (Australia (introduced)), Sao Tome (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), Zambia (introduced), Zimbabwe (introduced), Burkina Faso (c), Angola (introduced), Malawi (introduced), Mozambique (introduced), Swaziland (introduced), Uganda (introduced), Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), Annobon Isl. (introduced), Cameroon (introduced), Chad (introduced), Central African Republic (introduced), Sudan (introduced), South Sudan (introduced), Ivory Coast (introduced), Djibouti (introduced), Mali (introduced), Congo (Brazzaville) (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov-2017
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 28th November 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:77942205-d06f-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171124