Species Details : Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose

You selected Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose (accepted name) 3 literature references for Selenicereus pteranthus  (Link ex A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose
Synonyms:
Cereus pteranthus Link ex A. Dietr. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cereus pteranthus Link ex A. Dietr.
Selenicereus boeckmanni (Otto ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selenicereus boeckmanni (Otto ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose
Selenicereus boeckmannii (Otto ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Selenicereus boeckmannii (Otto ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose
Selenicereus brevispinus Britton & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selenicereus brevispinus Britton & Rose
Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose
Selenicereus vaupelii (Weing.) A. Berger (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
princess of the night - -
Pitayita-nocturna flor de la noche Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Selenicereus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=505118
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40