Species Details : Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1955)

You selected Pseudanthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1955). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1955) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudanthias fasciatus  (Kamohara, 1955)
Synonyms:
Anthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1955)
Anthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1955)
Franzia fasciata Kamohara, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Franzia fasciata Kamohara, 1955
Pseudanthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudanthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1955)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
One-stripe anthias One-stripe anthias English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-stripe seaperch Red-stripe seaperch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-striped basslet Red-striped basslet English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redstripe anthias Redstripe anthias English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redstripe basslet Redstripe basslet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anthias Striped anthias English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sujihanadai Sujihanadai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹拟花鮨 Tiao wen ni hua zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹花鮨 Tiao wen hua zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋擬花鮨 Tiao wun ni hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋花鮨 Tiao wun hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋花鮨 Tiao wun hua ci Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Pseudanthias FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to southern Japan south to Great Barrier Reef. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697). Was 1954 in Ref. 39231.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2012-06-07
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10632
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19