Infraspecific Taxon Details : Kalmia angustifolia subsp. carolina (Small) A. Haines

You selected Kalmia carolina Small. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia angustifolia subsp. carolina (Small) A. Haines (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia angustifolia subsp. carolina (Small) A. Haines
Synonyms:
Kalmia angustifolia var. carolina (Small) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia angustifolia var. carolina (Small) Fernald
Kalmia carolina Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia carolina Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carolina laurel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Species Kalmia angustifolia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54