Species Details : Haplochromis microdon (Boulenger, 1906)

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis microdon (Boulenger, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis microdon  (Boulenger, 1906)
Synonyms:
Haplochromis stanleyi () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis stanleyi ()
Lipochromis microdon (Boulenger, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lipochromis microdon (Boulenger, 1908)
Pelmatochromis microdon Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis microdon Boulenger, 1906
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
細齒樸麗魚 Si chih pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细齿朴丽鱼 Si chi pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6786
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54