Species Details : Eviota prasites Jordan & Seale, 1906

Accepted scientific name:
Eviota prasites Jordan & Seale, 1906 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eviota prasites  Jordan & Seale, 1906
Synonyms:
Eviota parasites Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eviota parasites Jordan & Seale, 1906
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hairfin dwarfgoby Hairfin dwarfgoby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairfin Eviota Hairfin Eviota English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairfin pygmy goby Hairfin pygmy goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairfin pygmy-goby Hairfin pygmy-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prasites pygmy goby Prasites pygmy goby English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ao-isohaze Ao-isohaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸斑矶塘鳢 Xiong ban ji tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸斑磯塘鱧 Syong ban ji tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸斑磯塘鱧 Syong ban ji tang li Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-lele Mano'o-lele Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-moi Mano'o-moi Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Eviota FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Vietnam, Indonesia (Moluccas), east and northward to Japan (Ryukyu Islands); east through Micronesia (Palau, Guam, Federated States of Micronesia [Yap], Kiribati [Gilbert Islands]); including New Caledonia, Samoa, and French Polynesia; south through Melanesia to Australia (Great Barrier Reef).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7271
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54