Species Details : Pangio pangia (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Acanthophthalmus pangia (Hamilton, 1822). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pangio pangia (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pangio pangia  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Acanthophthalmus pangia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus pangia (Hamilton, 1822)
Apua fusca (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Apua fusca
Canthophrys rubiginosus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthophrys rubiginosus Swainson, 1839
Cobitis cinnamomea McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis cinnamomea McClelland, 1839
Cobitis pangia Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis pangia Hamilton, 1822
Pangia cinnamomea (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangia cinnamomea (McClelland, 1839)
Pangio pangio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio pangio (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec pangia Sekavec pangia Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pangia-ogasilm Pangia-ogasilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskopiikkisilmä Ruskopiikkisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
直潘鰍 Jhih pan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
直潘鳅 Zhi pan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pangia coolie-loach Pangia coolie-loach Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Pangio FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60196
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33