Species Details : Mucor circinelloides Tiegh., 1875

You selected Mucor alternans Tiegh., 1876. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mucor circinelloides Tiegh., 1875 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides  Tiegh., 1875
Synonyms:
Calyptromyces circinelloides (Tiegh.) Sumst., 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptromyces circinelloides (Tiegh.) Sumst., 1910
Circinella tenella Zycha, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circinella tenella Zycha, 1935
Circinomucor circinelloides (Tiegh.) Arx, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circinomucor circinelloides (Tiegh.) Arx, 1982
Circinomucor griseocyanus (Hagem) Arx, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circinomucor griseocyanus (Hagem) Arx, 1982
Circinomucor janssenii (Lendn.) Arx, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Circinomucor janssenii (Lendn.) Arx, 1982
Mucor alternans Tiegh., 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor alternans Tiegh., 1876
Mucor ambiguus Vuill., 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor ambiguus Vuill., 1887
Mucor circinelloides f. circinelloides Tiegh., 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides f. circinelloides Tiegh., 1875
Mucor circinelloides var. circinelloides Tiegh., 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides var. circinelloides Tiegh., 1875
Mucor circinelloides f. griseocyanus (Hagem) Schipper, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides f. griseocyanus (Hagem) Schipper, 1976
Mucor circinelloides f. janssenii (Lendn.) Schipper, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides f. janssenii (Lendn.) Schipper, 1976
Mucor circinelloides f. lusitanicus (Bruderl.) Schipper, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides f. lusitanicus (Bruderl.) Schipper, 1976
Mucor circinelloides var. mandshuricus (Saito) Milko, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor circinelloides var. mandshuricus (Saito) Milko, 1971
Mucor dubius Wehmer, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor dubius Wehmer, 1901
Mucor griseocyanus Hagem, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor griseocyanus Hagem, 1908
Mucor griseocyanus f. griseocyanus Hagem, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor griseocyanus f. griseocyanus Hagem, 1908
Mucor griseocyanus f. janssenii (Lendn.) Schipper, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor griseocyanus f. janssenii (Lendn.) Schipper, 1970
Mucor griseolilacinus Povah, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor griseolilacinus Povah, 1917
Mucor griseoroseus Linnem., 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor griseoroseus Linnem., 1936
Mucor janssenii Lendn., 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor janssenii Lendn., 1907
Mucor janssenii var. indicus B. S. Mehrotra & Baijal, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor janssenii var. indicus B. S. Mehrotra & Baijal, 1974
Mucor janssenii var. janssenii Lendn., 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor janssenii var. janssenii Lendn., 1907
Mucor jauchae Lendn., 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor jauchae Lendn., 1919
Mucor javanicus Wehmer, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor javanicus Wehmer, 1900
Mucor kurssanovii Milko & Beliakova, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor kurssanovii Milko & Beliakova, 1967
Mucor lusitanicus Bruderl., 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor lusitanicus Bruderl., 1916
Mucor mandshuricus Saito, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor mandshuricus Saito, 1914
Mucor prainii Chodat & Nechitsche, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor prainii Chodat & Nechitsche, 1904
Mucor racemosus var. lusitanicus (Bruderl.) Naumov, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor racemosus var. lusitanicus (Bruderl.) Naumov, 1935
Mucor ramificus B. S. Mehrotra & Nand, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor ramificus B. S. Mehrotra & Nand, 1968
Mucor stagnalis Novot., 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor stagnalis Novot., 1950
Mucor tenellus Y. Ling, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor tenellus Y. Ling, 1930
Mucor velutinosus E. Álvarez, Stchigel, Cano, Deanna A. Sutton & Guarro, 2011 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor velutinosus E. Álvarez, Stchigel, Cano, Deanna A. Sutton & Guarro, 2011
Mucor zeicolus P. W. Graff, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucor zeicolus P. W. Graff, 1936
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Zygomycota Zygomycetes
Class Mucoromycetes Zygomycetes
Order Mucorales Zygomycetes
Family Mucoraceae Zygomycetes
Genus Mucor Zygomycetes
Distribution: Alabama; Alberta; Andhra Pradesh; Antarctica; Armenia; Bihar; Cyprus; Delhi; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia, The; Great Britain; Haryana; Himachal Pradesh; Honduras; Hong Kong; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Jamaica; Jammu-Kashmir; Karnataka; Kerala; Kuwait; Madhya Pradesh; Maharashtra; Malawi; Meghalaya; Michigan; Missouri; Nagaland; Netherlands; New South Wales; Nigeria; North Carolina; Northern Ireland; Peninsular Malaysia; Portugal; Queensland; Sabah; Saudi Arabia; Sierra Leone; Sikkim; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Sweden; Tanzania; Trinidad-Tobago; Uganda; Uttar Pradesh; Uttaranchal; Victoria; West Bengal; West Virginia; Western Australia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirk, Voigt & Benny, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Zygomycetes, Oct 2017   98%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Zygomycetes (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Mucor circinelloides
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:31:00