Species Details : Ictiobus meridionalis (Günther, 1868)

Accepted scientific name:
Ictiobus meridionalis (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ictiobus meridionalis  (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Sclerognathus meridionalis Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerognathus meridionalis Günther, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kaprovec středoamerický Kaprovec stredoamericky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern buffalo Southern buffalo English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usumacinta buffalo Usumacinta buffalo English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lõuna-piisonkala Louna-piisonkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方牛胭脂魚 Nan fang niu yan zhi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方牛胭脂鱼 Nan fang niu yan zhi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chopa Chopa Spanish Mexico
Matalote meridional Matalote meridional Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Ictiobus FishBase
Distribution: Central America: southern Mexico and Guatemala.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12301
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28