Species Details : Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843)

You selected Platychoerops badius (non Ogilby, 1893). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Achoerodus gouldii  (Richardson, 1843)
Synonyms:
Labrus gouldii Richardson, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus gouldii Richardson, 1843
Platychoerops badius (non Ogilby, 1893) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platychoerops badius (non Ogilby, 1893)
Platychoerops muelleri Klunzinger, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platychoerops muelleri Klunzinger, 1879
Trochocopus unicolor (non Günther, 1876) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trochocopus unicolor (non Günther, 1876)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blue groper - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gould's wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western blue groper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western blue groper - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western blue wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenlippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
古氏蓝唇鱼 Gu shi lan chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
古氏藍唇魚 Gu shih lan chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Achoerodus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to South Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14420
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39