Species Details : Ceratias tentaculatus (Norman, 1930)

You selected Ceratias holboelli. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ceratias tentaculatus (Norman, 1930) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceratias tentaculatus  (Norman, 1930)
Synonyms:
Ceratias holboelli (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ceratias holboelli
Ceratias holboelli tentaculatus (Norman, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratias holboelli tentaculatus (Norman, 1930)
Mancalias bifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mancalias bifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Mancalias tentaculatus Norman, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mancalias tentaculatus Norman, 1930
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern seadevil Southern seadevil English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand pêcheur abyssal Grand pecheur abyssal French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand pêcheur abyssal Grand pecheur abyssal French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
触手角鮟鱇 Chu shou jiao an kang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
觸手角鮟鱇 Chu shou jiao an kang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seadevil Seadevil Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Lophiiformes FishBase
Family Ceratiidae FishBase
Genus Ceratias FishBase
Distribution: Southern Ocean. Also known from Mozambique and South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7142
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33