Species Details : Caulolatilus bermudensis Dooley, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Caulolatilus bermudensis Dooley, 1981 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caulolatilus bermudensis  Dooley, 1981
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bermuda-teglfisk Bermuda-teglfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bermuda tilefish Bermuda tilefish English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueline tilefish Blueline tilefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
百慕大茎方头鱼 Bai mu da jing fang tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
百慕大莖方頭魚 Bai mu da jing fang tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Malacanthidae FishBase
Genus Caulolatilus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: apparently endemic to Bermuda.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dooley, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15707
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28