Species Details : Paliurus spina-christi Miller

Accepted scientific name:
Paliurus spina-christi Miller (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paliurus spina-christi  Miller
Synonyms:
Paliurus aculeatus (Lam.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus aculeatus (Lam.) Lam.
Paliurus australis Gaertner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus australis Gaertner
Paliurus clypeiformis Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus clypeiformis Medik.
Paliurus incurvus Wall. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus incurvus Wall. ex Lindl.
Paliurus microcarpus Wilmott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus microcarpus Wilmott
Paliurus paliurus (L.) Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus paliurus (L.) Karst.
Paliurus petasus Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus petasus Dum.-Cours.
Paliurus solitarius Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus solitarius Stokes
Paliurus trinervatus Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus trinervatus Moench
Paliurus virgatus D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus virgatus D. Don
Paliurus vulgaris Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paliurus vulgaris Steud.
Rhamnus aculeatus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus aculeatus Lam.
Rhamnus australis (Gaertn.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus australis (Gaertn.) Pers.
Rhamnus horrida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus horrida Salisb.
Rhamnus paliurus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus paliurus L.
Ziziphus paliurus (L.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus paliurus (L.) Willd.
Ziziphus paniculata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus paniculata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Ziziphus spina-christi (Mill.) Georgi (ambiguous synonym)
Ziziphus virgata (D. Don) D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus virgata (D. Don) D. Dietr.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jerusalem thorn Jerusalem thorn English -
Christusdorn Christusdorn German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Paliurus World Plants
Distribution: Romania, NE-Spain, Baleares (I), France, Malta, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Libya (I), Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, India (Himachal Pradesh), Nepal (I), Fiji (I), China (I) (Shandong (I)), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), East Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Israel (Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria), Afghanistan (Badghys), USA (I) (Texas (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04