Species Details : Serrasalmus brandtii Lütken, 1875

Accepted scientific name:
Serrasalmus brandtii Lütken, 1875 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus brandtii  Lütken, 1875
Synonyms:
Serrasalmo brandtii Lütken, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmo brandtii Lütken, 1875
Serrasalmus brandti (Lütken, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus brandti (Lütken, 1875)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hvid piratfisk Hvid piratfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake piranha Lake piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirambeba Pirambeba English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha blanca Piranha blanca English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White piranha White piranha English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White piranha White piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harmaapiraija Harmaapiraija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
布兰氏锯脂鲤 Bu lan shi ju zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布蘭氏鋸脂鯉 Bu lan shih ju jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirambeba Pirambeba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirampeba Pirampeba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha branca Piranha branca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha cachorro Piranha cachorro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha da lagoa Piranha da lagoa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Serrasalmidae FishBase
Genus Serrasalmus FishBase
Distribution: South America: So Francisco River basin in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Species spelling from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jun. 2007: Ref. 58462).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11963
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28