Species Details : Dipodillus (Dipodillus) simoni (Lataste, 1881)

You selected Gerbillus simoni Lataste, 1881. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dipodillus (Dipodillus) simoni (Lataste, 1881) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Dipodillus (Dipodillus) simoni  (Lataste, 1881)
Synonyms:
Dipodillus kaiseri Setzer, 1958 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dipodillus kaiseri Setzer, 1958
Gerbillus simoni Lataste, 1881 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gerbillus simoni Lataste, 1881
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Short-tailed Gerbil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Simon's Dipodil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Superfamily Muroidea ITIS Global
Family Muridae ITIS Global
Genus Dipodillus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Apr-2015
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=970782
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42