Species Details : Gavialiceps taeniola Alcock, 1889

Accepted scientific name:
Gavialiceps taeniola Alcock, 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps taeniola  Alcock, 1889
Synonyms:
Nettastoma taeniola (Alcock, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nettastoma taeniola (Alcock, 1889)
Saurenchelys taeniola (Alcock, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saurenchelys taeniola (Alcock, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pamuréna pentlicovitá Pamurena pentlicovita Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peen gaavialangerjas Peen gaavialangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Watakuzu-hamo Watakuzu-hamo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenesocidae FishBase
Genus Gavialiceps FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea, Oman, and Bay of Bengal.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: ex Wood-Mason.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7591
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28