Species Details : Polyphlebium pyxidiferum (L.) Ebihara & Dubuisson

You selected Trichomanes pyxidiferum L. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polyphlebium pyxidiferum (L.) Ebihara & Dubuisson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polyphlebium pyxidiferum  (L.) Ebihara & Dubuisson
Synonyms:
Crepidomanes pyxidiferum (L.) Dubuisson & Ebihara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crepidomanes pyxidiferum (L.) Dubuisson & Ebihara
Trichomanes ambiguum Mart. ex Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes ambiguum Mart. ex Kl.
Trichomanes brasiliense Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes brasiliense Desv.
Trichomanes cavifolium Müll. Hal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes cavifolium Müll. Hal.
Trichomanes diaphanum var. eximium (Kunze) Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes diaphanum var. eximium (Kunze) Hieron.
Trichomanes emarginatum Presl (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes emarginatum Presl
Trichomanes eximium Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes eximium Kunze
Trichomanes junceum H. Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes junceum H. Christ
Trichomanes olivaceum Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes olivaceum Kunze
Trichomanes pyxidiferum L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes pyxidiferum L.
Trichomanes pyxidiferum var. brasiliense (Desv.) Luetzelb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes pyxidiferum var. brasiliense (Desv.) Luetzelb.
Trichomanes tranninense Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes tranninense Fée
Vandenboschia pyxidifera (L.) Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vandenboschia pyxidifera (L.) Copel.
Infraspecific taxon: Polyphlebium pyxidiferum var. australe (Ponce & Dubuisson) comb. ined.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Hymenophyllales World Ferns
Family Hymenophyllaceae World Ferns
Genus Polyphlebium World Ferns
Distribution: Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Veracruz), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, Colombia (Cundinamarca, Meta, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Santander), Venezuela (Lara, Merida, Portuguesa, Trujillo, Yaracuy, Zulia), Ecuador, Bolivia (La Paz), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Argentina (Misiones), Isla del Coco, Paraguay (Paraguari)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:30