Species Details : Callechelys bitaeniata (Peters, 1877)

You selected Callechelys canaliculatus Smith, 1958. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callechelys bitaeniata (Peters, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callechelys bitaeniata  (Peters, 1877)
Synonyms:
Callechelys canaliculatus Smith, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callechelys canaliculatus Smith, 1958
Ophichthys bitaeniatus Peters, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys bitaeniatus Peters, 1877
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Topelttriip-ehisangerjas Topelttriip-ehisangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
双带丽鳗 Shuang dai li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙帶麗鰻 Shuang dai li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Callechelys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique, Kenya, and Aldabra Atoll.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50687
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28