Species Details : Aspidiotus anningensis Tang & Chu, 1983

You selected Broadbill swordfish (English). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aspidiotus anningensis Tang & Chu, 1983 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Aspidiotus anningensis  Tang & Chu, 1983
Synonyms:
Aspidiotus cryptomeriae Ferris, 1953 (misapplied name) 6 literature references for Aspidiotus cryptomeriae Ferris, 1953
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cryptomeria Scale Cryptomeria Scale English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Coccoidea CoL
Family Diaspididae CoL
Genus Aspidiotus CoL
Distribution: Japan, China
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004   97%
Bibliographic citation: Ben-Dov Y. & Miller D.R. (2020). ScaleNet: Systematic Database of the Scale Insects of the World (version Dec 2004). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44