Species Details : Ponticola constructor (Nordmann, 1840)

You selected Neogobius cephalarges constructor (Nordmann, 1840). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ponticola constructor (Nordmann, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ponticola constructor  (Nordmann, 1840)
Synonyms:
Gobius cephalarges constructor Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius cephalarges constructor Nordmann, 1840
Gobius constructor Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius constructor Nordmann, 1840
Neogobius cephalarges constructor (Nordmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius cephalarges constructor (Nordmann, 1840)
Neogobius constructor (Nordmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius constructor (Nordmann, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackbelly river goby Blackbelly river goby English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caucasian goby Caucasian goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya balığı Kaya baligi English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Ponticola FishBase
Distribution: Europe: western tributaries of River Kuban in northern Caucasus. Asia: coastal Black Sea drainages of southern Caucasus from Chorokh to Psyrtskha.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48261
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54