Species Details : Bathyraja aguja (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja aguja (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja aguja  (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912)
Synonyms:
Raia aguja Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia aguja Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agujarog Agujarog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja skate Aguja skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja süvarai Aguja suevarai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾傑深海鰩 Ai jie shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾杰深海鳐 Ai jie shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: known from the type locality, off Point Aguja, Peru.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54024
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49