Species Details : Dendrocopos medius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocopos medius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Dendrocopos medius  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dendrocopos medius anatoliae (Hartert, 1912)
Dendrocopos medius caucasicus (Bianchi, 1904)
Dendrocopos medius medius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dendrocopos medius sanctijohannis (Blanford, 1873)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Middle Spotted Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Piciformes ITIS Global
Family Picidae ITIS Global
Genus Dendrocopos ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554046
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42