Species Details : Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889)

You selected Barbus trimaculatus (non Peters, 1852). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Enteromius jacksoni (Günther, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enteromius jacksoni  (Günther, 1889)
Synonyms:
Barbus jacksoni Günther, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus jacksoni Günther, 1889
Barbus jacksonii Günther, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus jacksonii Günther, 1889
Barbus jacksonii mitior Hilgendorf, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus jacksonii mitior Hilgendorf, 1905
Barbus nummifer Boulenger, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus nummifer Boulenger, 1904
Barbus pappenheimi Boulenger, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus pappenheimi Boulenger, 1905
Barbus trimaculatus (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus trimaculatus (non Peters, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Jacksonova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jackson's barb - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jackson's barb - English Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot barb - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jacksoni pardkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolmipilkkubarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dreipunkbarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
傑克遜氏魮 Jie ke syun shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杰克逊氏魮 Jie ke xun shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Enteromius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: found in Lake Victoria basin, Lake Rukwa basin, Pangani River, Bubu River and Malagarazi River (Ref. 27292) and Lake Kitangiri (Ref. 41366) in Tanzania. Also in Kenya (Ref. 52331) and in Malawa River in Uganda (Ref. 4903).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 26-Aug-2016 21:23:21
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11374
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39