Species Details : Ctenopoma ocellatum Pellegrin, 1899

You selected Anabas ocellatus (Pellegrin, 1899). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ctenopoma ocellatum Pellegrin, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma ocellatum  Pellegrin, 1899
Synonyms:
Anabas ocellatus (Pellegrin, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anabas ocellatus (Pellegrin, 1899)
Anabas weeksii (non Boulenger, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anabas weeksii (non Boulenger, 1896)
Ctenopoma denticulatum Pellegrin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma denticulatum Pellegrin, 1899
Ctenopoma petherici (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ctenopoma petherici (non Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Øjepletbuskfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Øjeplettet buskfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullseye ctenopoma - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate bushfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eyespot climbing perch - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eyespot ctenopoma - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rengaskiipijäkala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schokoladen-Buschfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼点非洲攀鲈 Yan dian fei zhou pan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼點非洲攀鱸 Yan dian fei jhou pan lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Anabantidae FishBase
Genus Ctenopoma FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle Congo River basin in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 1880, 4910, 41585, 41590, 41591) and Republic of Congo (Ref. 44840). Also reported from the Niger delta in Nigeria (Ref. 57414).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10046
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39