Species Details : Hypsopanchax zebra (Pellegrin, 1929)

Accepted scientific name:
Hypsopanchax zebra (Pellegrin, 1929) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypsopanchax zebra  (Pellegrin, 1929)
Synonyms:
Haplochilus zebra Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus zebra Pellegrin, 1929
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Zebra lampeye Zebra lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepratähtisilmä Seeprataehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra-Leuchtaugenfisch Zebra-Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹花高鮰 Tiao wen hua gao hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋花高鮰 Tiao wen hua gao hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Hypsopanchax FishBase
Distribution: Africa: basins of the upper Ogoou, upper Niari, upper Louesse, Loeme, upper Kouilou and Foulakari (lower Congo River tributary) in southeastern Gabon and central and western Republic of Congo (Ref. 59344).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9694
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33