Species Details : Oxycheilinus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853)

Accepted scientific name:
Oxycheilinus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxycheilinus celebicus  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Cheilinus celebicus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilinus celebicus Bleeker, 1853
Cheilinus oxyrhynchus Bleeker, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilinus oxyrhynchus Bleeker, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Porou - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntogon - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes maori wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes maoriwrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Celebes wrasse - English Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eared maori wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eared maori wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender maori - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender maori - English Indonesia(Flores) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender maori wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender maori wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipus-ipus - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hananaga-mochino-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mochino-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri Sulawesi - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻唇魚 Jian wun chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻唇鱼 Jian wen chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西里伯斯唇魚 Si li bo sih chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西里伯斯唇魚 Si li bo sih chun yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
西里伯斯唇鱼 Si li bo xi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西里伯斯尖唇魚 Si li bo sih jian chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西里伯斯尖唇鱼 Si li bo xi jian chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dulas - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mameng - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turius - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulugsuy - Tagbanwa Calamian Philippines(Banuang Daan and Cabugao, Coron, Palawan)
Labayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Oxycheilinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Moluccas to the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5597
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39