Species Details : Lethrinus crocineus Smith, 1959

You selected Lethrinus hypselopterus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lethrinus crocineus Smith, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lethrinus crocineus  Smith, 1959
Synonyms:
Lethrinus hypselopterus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lethrinus hypselopterus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Katambak Katambak - Philippines: Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purok-purok Purok-purok - Philippines: Dapa, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geelvin-keiser Geelvin-keiser Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulhalet kejserbrasen Gulhalet kejserbrasen Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian yellowtail emperor Indian yellowtail emperor English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin emperor Yellowfin emperor English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail emperor Yellowtail emperor English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail emperor Yellowtail emperor English Philippines: Dapa, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capitaine à queue jaune Capitaine a queue jaune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Empereur à queue jaune Empereur a queue jaune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lascar Lascar French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度洋裸頰鯛 Yin du yang luo jia diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度洋裸颊鲷 Yin du yang luo jia diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shehri-e-dom-zard Shehri-e-dom-zard Persian Iran: Chabahar waters Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ladrão rabo amarelo Ladrao rabo amarelo Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emperador rabo amarillo Emperador rabo amarillo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Changu Changu Swahili (macrolanguage) Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Lethrinidae FishBase
Genus Lethrinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Natal, South Africa to the Seychelles and Sri Lanka, possibly more widespread. Has previously been synonymized with Lethrinus mahsena which is now regarded as a separate species.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1841
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33