Species Details : Glaucidium siju (Orbigny, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Glaucidium siju (Orbigny, 1839) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Glaucidium siju  (Orbigny, 1839)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Glaucidium siju siju (Orbigny, 1839)
Glaucidium siju vittatum Ridgway, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cuban Pygmy Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuban Pygmy-Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Glaucidium ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555458
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42