Species Details : Polypterus retropinnis Vaillant, 1899

You selected Polypterus retropinnis retropinnis Vaillant, 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polypterus retropinnis Vaillant, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus retropinnis  Vaillant, 1899
Synonyms:
Polypterus lowei (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus lowei
Polypterus palmas (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus palmas
Polypterus retropinnis retropinnis Vaillant, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus retropinnis retropinnis Vaillant, 1899
Polypterus retropinus Vaillant, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus retropinus Vaillant, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mokuta Mokuta - Banzyville Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monga Monga - Banzyville Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moonga Moonga - Kimongo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moposse Moposse - Lisala Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bichir alimský Bichir alimsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestafrikansk bikir Vestafrikansk bikir Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African bichir West African bichir English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lääneaafrika hulkuim Laeaeneaafrika hulkuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
后翼多鳍鱼 Hou yi duo qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
後翼多鰭魚 Hou yi duo ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mopolu Mopolu Ngombe (Democratic Republic of Congo) Lisala Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Polypteriformes FishBase
Family Polypteridae FishBase
Genus Polypterus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Ogowe and Congo River basins in Central Africa (Ref. 3188, 56367, 81628). Reports from West Africa (Ref. 4537) refer to Polypterus retropinnis lowei, which is now a synonym of Polypterus palmas.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2387
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33