Species Details : Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)

You selected Dermochelys coriacea schlegeli Shannon, 1956. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761) (accepted name) 131 literature references for Dermochelys coriacea  (Vandelli, 1761)
Synonyms:
Chelonia lutaria Rafinesque, 1814 (synonym)
Dermatochelys coriacea Günther, 1864 (synonym)
Dermatochelys porcata Wagler, 1830 (synonym)
Dermochelis atlantica Lesueur, 1829 (synonym)
Dermochelys coriacea schlegeli Shannon, 1956 (synonym)
Dermochelys schlegelii Garman, 1908 (synonym)
Sphargis angusta Philippi, 1899 (synonym)
Sphargis coriacea Duméril & Bibron, 1835 (synonym)
Sphargis coriacea schlegelii Garman, 1884 (synonym)
Sphargis mercurialis Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Testudo arcuata Catesby, 1771 (synonym)
Testudo coriacea Vandelli, 1761 (synonym)
Testudo lyra Lacépède, 1788 (synonym)
Testudo tuberculata Pennant, 1801 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lederschildkröte Lederschildkröte - -
Leatherback Sea Turtle Leatherback Sea Turtle En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Dermochelyidae ReptileDB
Genus Dermochelys ReptileDB
Distribution: ALA-OO; ANG-OO; BLZ-OO; CLM-OO; CNT-OO; COS-OO; CUB-OO; DEL-OO; DOM-OO; ECU-OO; ELS-OO; FIJ-OO; FLA-OO; FRA-FR; FRG-OO; GAL-OO; GEO-OO; GHA-OO; GUA-OO; GUY-OO; HON-OO; ITA-IT; LBR-OO; LEE-AG; LEE-GU; LEE-MO; LOU-OO; MOZ-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; MYA-OO; NCA-OO; NET-OO; NIC-OO; NSW-NS; NTA-OO; NWG-PN; NWH-OO; NWJ-OO; PAL-IS; PAL-JO; PAN-OO; PER-OO; POR-OO; PUE-OO; QLD-QU; SCA-OO; SEN-OO; SRL-OO; SUR-OO; TAS-OO; TEX-OO; THA-OO; TOG-OO; TRT-OO; TUR-OO; URU-OO; VEN-OO; VRG-OO; WAU-WA; WIN-DO; WIN-GR; WIN-MA; ZAI-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2017). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3924b5c5-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102