Species Details : Galeus murinus (Collett, 1904)

You selected Galeus melastomus murinus (Collett, 1904). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Galeus murinus (Collett, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Galeus murinus  (Collett, 1904)
Synonyms:
Galeus melastomus murinus (Collett, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeus melastomus murinus (Collett, 1904)
Pristiurus jensenii Saemundsson, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristiurus jensenii Saemundsson, 1922
Pristiurus melastomus (non Rafinesque, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pristiurus melastomus (non Rafinesque, 1810)
Pristiurus murinus Collett, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristiurus murinus Collett, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
ٌقِرش قِطّ إسلاندي - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muiskathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mouse cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mouse catshark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiir-saagsabahai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chien islandais - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maus-Sägeschwanzhai - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jensensháfur - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰岛锯尾鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰岛锯尾鲨 Bing dao ju wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰島鋸尾鯊 Bing dao ju wei sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintarroja islándica - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Galeus FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: Iceland and Faeroes.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=808
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40