Species Details : Arbutus unedo L.

You selected Arbutus crispa Hoffmgg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arbutus unedo L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arbutus unedo  L.
Synonyms:
Arbutus crispa Hoffmgg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus crispa Hoffmgg.
Arbutus croomii Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus croomii Hort.
Arbutus idaea Gandoger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus idaea Gandoger
Arbutus integrifolia Sims (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus integrifolia Sims
Arbutus intermedia Heldr. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus intermedia Heldr. ex Nym.
Arbutus laurifolia L.fil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus laurifolia L.fil.
Arbutus microphylla Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus microphylla Hort.
Arbutus nothocomaros Heldr. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus nothocomaros Heldr. ex Nym.
Arbutus serratifolia Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus serratifolia Salisb.
Arbutus turbinata Pers. ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus turbinata Pers. ex Rchb.
Arbutus unedo var. tangerina Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus unedo var. tangerina Pau
Arbutus vulgaris Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus vulgaris Bub.
Unedo edulis Hoffmgg. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unedo edulis Hoffmgg. & Link
Unedo globosa Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unedo globosa Jord.
Unedo oviformis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unedo oviformis Jord.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Western Strawberry-tree Western Strawberry-tree English -
Westlicher Erdbeerbaum Westlicher Erdbeerbaum German -
Madrono Madrono Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Arbutus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Corsica, France, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Queensland (I), Victoria (I)), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (SW-Cyprus), European Turkey, Lebanon (C-Lebanon), India (I), Vietnam (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40